Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use our services. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. From time to time we may change this policy by updating this page. You should regularly check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Who we are

Hafod Housing Association Ltd is the Data Controller and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (Z5648495). Hafod Housing Association Ltd is part of the Hendre Group.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name, date of birth and gender
  • contact information including email address>
  • financial details
  • lifestyle and social circumstances
  • complaint details
  • education and employment details
  • visual images, personal appearance and behaviour
  • physical or mental health details
  • sexual life
  • trade union membership
  • offences, alleged offences, criminal proceedings, outcomes and sentences
  • racial or ethnic origin
  • religious or other beliefs of a similar nature

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information for the following purposes:-

  • letting, renting and leasing properties
  • administering waiting lists
  • administering housing and property grants
  • providing associated welfare services, advice and support
  • maintaining our accounts and records
  • supporting and managing our employees, agents, and contractors
  • to improve our products and services
  • internal record keeping

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail, and may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Marketing

We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provide. You have the opportunity to opt out of this when creating a tenancy. If you no longer wish to receive these types of communications from us you can opt out by clicking on this link or by emailing us at: enquiries@hafodresources.org.uk

Who your information may be shared with

We may need to share your personal data with any of the following third parties:-

  • current, past or prospective employers
  • family, associates and representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing
  • educators and examining bodies
  • suppliers and service providers
  • financial organisations
  • central government
  • auditors
  • survey and research organisations
  • other housing associations or trusts
  • trade unions and associations
  • health authorities
  • enquirers and complainants
  • security organisations
  • health and social welfare organisations
  • professional advisers and consultants
  • the housing corporation
  • probation services
  • charities and voluntary organisations
  • law enforcement agencies
  • courts and tribunals
  • professional and regulatory bodies
  • employment and recruitment agencies
  • credit reference agencies
  • debt collection agencies
  • landlords
  • press and the media

We will only retain your information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the above purposes.

The Rental Exchange

Hafod Housing Ltd share information with Experian as part of the rental Exchange, a scheme developed by Big Issue invest (part of the big Issue Group), in partnership with Experian.

Experian to use the information supplied to them in the future to assist other landlords and organisations to:

  • assess and manage any new tenancy agreements you may enter into;
  • assess your financial standing to provide you with suitable products and services;
  • manage any accounts that you may already hold, for example reviewing suitable products or adjusting your current product in light of your current circumstances;
  • contact you in relation to any accounts you may have and recovering debts that you may owe;
  • verify your identity and address to help them make decisions about services they offer;
  • help prevent crime, fraud and money laundering.
  • undertake research, development and statistical analysis and system testing.

If you’d like further information about the Rental Exchange you can visit www.experian.co.uk/rental-exchange.

Controlling your personal information

We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us, at:

Head of Central Services
St Hilary Court
Copthorne Way
Cardiff
CF5 6ES

Or email: enquiries@hafodresources.org.uk

In order to process your request we will require as much detail as possible about the information you would like to obtain a copy of along with the following:

  • A copy of a driving licence or passport showing your name and signature;
  • A copy of a recent utility bill showing your name and address
  • A cheque or postal order for £10.00 made payable to Hafod Resources Ltd.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

The list below describe the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. Currently we operate an ‘implied consent' policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser's anonymous usage setting (called "Incognito" in Chrome, "InPrivate" for Internet Explorer, "Private Browsing" in Firefox and Safari etc.)

Font Size: We use a cookie to remember the font-size and style preferences when using the tool in the top right of our website.

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.
You can find out more about Google's position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Copyright

The material on this site is copyright (of the Association, author, photographer, designer or illustrator) and may not be republished without permission.

Official Information

The Association logo may only be used on pages that provide official Association information. The author, contributing departments and Association will attempt to ensure that official information is accurate.

Unofficial Information

The Association does not monitor pages published by staff independently of their work. The views and information on such pages do not constitute official Association information, and need not reflect the views of the Association. All authors, whether publishing official or unofficial information, are expected to follow the Association's guidelines.

Trademarks

All trademarks are hereby acknowledged.

Comments and Complaints

The Association undertakes to deal promptly with complaints about the contents of either official or unofficial pages on its site. Comments or complaints about this site should be addressed to mikee@hendre.org.uk in the first instance.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, as such sites are not governed by this Privacy Statement. You should exercise caution and look at the Privacy Statement applicable to the website in question.

This privacy policy was last updated on the _14 _/_11 _/ 2016_ _

Privacy Policy
Community Housing Cymru Investors in People BITC disability confident employer